NSW festivals

Australia festivals by month

January Bombala Wool and wood festival
January Bondi Beach Flickerfest
January Sydney Sydney Festival
January Tamworth Tamworth Country music festival
January Taree Craftathon
January Tumbarumba Rodeo
February Cobargo Cobargo folk festival
February Goulburn Australian Blues music festival
February Alstonville Rodeo
March / April Byron Bay Byron Bay Bluefest (Easter)
March / April Bingara Gold rush festival (Easter)
March Broken Hill Outback and all that jazz
March Blue Mountains Blue Mountains Music festival
March / April Coffs Harbour The Easter fishing classic
March Glen Innes Minerama gem and mineral festival
March Hunter Valley Hunter Valley harvest festival
March / April Maclean Highland gathering (Easter)
March Narrabri Twilight rodeo
March Narrandra John O’Brien bush festival
March Thirlmere Steam festival
April  Canberra Canberra and Region Heritage Festival
April Maitland Hunter Valley steamfest
April Tenterfield Oracles of the bush
April  Sydney, Darling Harbour Australia Fitness & Health Expo
April Tumut Festival of the falling leaf
April  Newcastle National Trust Heritage Festival
April  Wagga Wagga Lilli pilli Art & Craft Exhibition
April  Wagga Wagga Home expo Lifestyles & Outdoor Adventure
May  Blue Mountains Wild Endurance Race
May Casino Casino Beef Week festival
May Glen Innes Australian celtic festival
May  Moree Moree on a plate
May Macksville Egg throwing championships
May Sydney Sydney wrters festival
June Byron Bay Whale watch weekend
June Coonamble Rodeo and campdraft
June Katoomba Winter magic festival
June Kiama Australian folk festival
June Merimbula Merimbula Jazz festival
June Sydney Sydney film festival
July Kyogle Rodeo
July Lightning Ridge Opal and gem expo
August Byron Bay Byron Bay Writers festival
August Murwillumbah Banana festival (August-September)
August Narrandera Camellia show
August Newcastle Newcastle cathedral flower festival
September Balina Rivafest
September Batlow Daffodil show
September Coffs Harbour Coffs harbour Buskers & Comedy festival
September Gosford Springtime flora festival
September Inverell Celebration of the outback
September Moree Healing Waters Festival
September Sydney Festival of the winds (kite flying)
September Tweed Heads Rainforest week
October Bourke Back o’ Burke stampede
October Cobar Festival of the Miner’s ghost
October Coonabarabran Warrumbungle festival of the stars (October-November)
October Grafton Jacaranda festival (October-November)
October Kundabung Bull riding competition
October Narooma Great Southern Blues 7 Rockabilly festival
October Wauchope Colonial carnival
November Eden Whale festival
November Glen Innes Land of the beardies bush festival
November Gundagai Dog on the tuckerbox festival
November Moree Golden grain festival
November Wingham Rodeo
November Young National cherry festival (November-December)
December Abercrombie Abercrombiw caves carols in the caves
December Nundle Campdrafting and dog trials
December Sydney Sydney to Hobart yacht race